Tuesday, July 28, 2009

so it's been a while since i've made a post from school. it's just that i haven't much to do here really lol... i logged into old LS site after a season to find more farewell threads from people. usually id feel kinda sad, except i'm gaming from the other side of the world and i only really catch old buddies when it's their morning time and they're about to go to work and stuff. also, the cool ones are on facebook anyway so it's all good. online social networking has come such a long way haha.

what to report... hmm... i've been taking my time finishing up black star, which i 99%~ed last night. the last thing i need to do is style the wig today after i get back. that goes with medusa's wig too, and with that, i'll be set with comiket 76's cosplay =D

i'm kind of in the danger zone atm because it's usually around this time where i see myself having all this time and i rocket off into some spur-of-the-moment extra cosplay project just for the hell of it. 2006 was hard gay, 2007 was the ffxi corsair and 2008 was ranka. let's hope i dont get any ideas tonight lol. then again allen doesn't have a costume (bowed out of cosplay for comiket), but if i force one on him... hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm...

=3

nah, i know better than to do that. it'd be a formula for no fun at all. maybe i'll use my unspent sewing energy on making some PJs or an apron or something. also, when my buddy gets back from his vacation, maybe i'll get to help him throw together his Justin Law costume last minute haha.

i cleaned up my apt from all the sewing debris last night too. always a refreshing feeling! i think i might do a more thorough cleansweep today too after the wig styling. allen is coming on saturday and i'm hosting a going-back-home buddy on friday too so might as well wipe the windows or something haha.

oh and harmonica-ing is so relaxing haha. i was muddling though some etudes last night in bed with the lights out. i felt like a train stowaway or something haha. i managed to play most of the xenogears ending theme, Small Two of Pieces (or rather the music box variant, Distant Promise), got better at You Are My Sunshine, and i found myself sticking the chords to that wedding theme - forgot the title of that melody... i think i'll go look up the notes to some folk/ country/ western stuff like Home on the Range, Oh Susanna, etc. something that sounds dope on the harmonica hehe.

hmm what else... been streaming live 105 for the past... well, since i've started working on cosplay haha. loveline is hilarious - it always is. and being able to feel connected to The Bay, even just a little, feels great.

the weather has been quite forgiving as of late. rain falls off and on every day, and it's cloudy most of the time, which means the blazing sun doesn't beat down on me. i'm still getting a little tanned tho. not like it's a bad thing, but the people here are so concerned about keeping a light skin tone, i can't help but notice my gradual browning lol. even last night in the shower i noticed a feathered trucker tan on my arm and was like, 'curses.' i'd wear more sleeveless, except i don't want to feel like a ho at school. it's amazing how self-sonscious i've become haha. i never wear above-the-knee anything, nor do i wear sleeveless at school. even though other women are more liberal about it too haha. i've conformed. /sob

one of the student run organizations at school gave like 100 liters of O~i Ocha to the staff so i'm drinking that up constantly haha. gotta take advantage!

oh i got some new copic colors the other day just because. test art can be seen on my devArt page ^^ i think i'm finally beginning to enjoy using real media color in my art too, which is quite a milestone for me. i am however, missing openCanvas. it's been a while since i've cranked out any serious colored art with that program. hopefully something will inspire me.

i think i'll go to Lashinbang in half an hour to see if they have the comiket bible/ phone book/ tome of lore yet. but i hope it doesn't rain on me. \cross fingers
picked up the harmonica the other day at Khama Home Center of all places lol. i got a roll of rubber for the Black Star, another mosquito repellent device thing, and as i was cruising through the kids toys section i spotted a pianica (wanted that too lol), recorder, and a harmonica. and now i can play 'you are my sunshine' lol. so cute lol.

Friday, July 24, 2009

arg, i think ive misplaced my mini sd card adapter... and i ALWAYS keep track of my technology... i mean im really organized with my stuff in general, but even moreso with my electronics... so it's pretty frustrating...

curses.

anyway i think Black Star is officially the first costume ive made in which duct tape plays such an integral part lol. the costume itself is like... 90% finished. i just need to style the wig, and do those shoe cover things.

medusa is pretty much done too. (did i mention that in a previous post?) anyway i just need to style her wig too. i got the pumpkin bloomers a.k.a. granda underwear today at shimamura; that place is like my favorite store ever.

on a different note, i went and finally got a nice bag for my bokuto and shinai - on sale for 1480yen at a local fishing shop yay~ man so cheap for such a good quality product. and it says "EXCITING FISHING by Gett" on it lol.

oh and The Fray's cover of Heartless is so good (*^-^*)

darn i gotta find that mini sd card adapter or it's gonna bug me forever.

*****

most excellent. hella found it.

Thursday, July 23, 2009

more pix ^^






Wednesday, July 22, 2009







got back safely from korea~ and man, does korean summer kick japan summer's ass. we went to (not in this order) the DMZ, gyeongbokgung palace, bunch of gates (one burned by a crazy man and one that was not burned lol) north seoul tower and namsan park, Yoido Full Gospel Church - the largest (in members) church in the world, the korean folk village, Myeongdong Cathedral, and lots of shopping like everywhere lol.

we watched to solar eclipse today at a dunkin donuts near our hotel in miasamgeori.

the highlight of my trip was witnessing the night local outdoor ghetto 'restaurant' places in action. it reminded me of god of cookery hehe.

Saturday, July 11, 2009

yay medusa wig just got here~ and black star is waiting at the post office for me to pick up~

did some research at my local fabric store yesterday and it seems i dont need to go to any other exotic craft stores for any materials =D

i just need to make medusa's twin snakes light enough so theyl be able to bounce around instead of flop so much or drag the rest of the costume down... i think i'm going to velcro! still gotta think on what to do about her pumpkin shortPants hehehe

black star is pretty straightforward lol. my goal is july 30th for both costumes. ambitious? perhaps. have i toiled on a tighter schedule before? definitely.

anyway i ranked up to wings IIII the other day, regained a little xp buffer (back up to over the 10k mark again), and sold a bunch of lowbee war and whm and other random gear.

korea is from 19-22 this month. yay for shopping, grilled meat, the DMZ and pickles~

Saturday, July 4, 2009

the sweatshop is open!

so im starting on comiket costumes finally lol - i really should have figured out what i and others wanted to go as earlier on in april or something, but only today did we get our concrete choices in: from Soul Eater, im going to go as little kid medusa and thanh is gonna be black star.

so excited =3

Thursday, July 2, 2009

yay rampage finally =3

Wednesday, July 1, 2009

got wings III the other day, got to war 59 (yay haubergeon lol)

made a pot of curry the other day... so for leftovers i had curry rice... curry and bread... and today is curry udon lol

darn only 4 more skill til rampage. xp pt had to move into my crawler spot ;_;